Safety

Questions & Answers

Healthcare Life Safety Compliance, February 1, 2009

Q: Paragraph 7.1.3.2.1(e) in the Life Safety Code (LSC) prohibits penetrations in exits unless they serve the exit. Does this include stairwells that are used only for getting to an elevator equipment room? The stairwell will only be used by our elevator service contractor, not by patients or staff members. Are there any exceptions in the LSC for these types of stairwells?

Post a Comment

Name:

 

E-mail:

 

Please enter your comment below:

   

Please enter the text below:

   
   
    Hospital Safety Center
  • Hospital Safety Center

    Improve compliance with hospital safety standards from The Joint Commission, OSHA, and other regulators with this...

  • Healthcare Life Safety Compliance

    Created exclusively for healthcare facility managers, plant operations professionals, and directors of engineering, this...

  • Hospital Safety Insider

    Stay on top of hospital safety requirements and best practices with our free, fast-paced weekly update.

  • Basic OSHA Compliance Manual Kit

    Total compliance has never been easier. This one convenient package contains everything you need to ensure your outpatient...

  • Basic Dental OSHA Compliance Manual Kit

    Total compliance has never been easier. This one convenient package contains everything you need to ensure your dental...

Most Popular