Safety

Keyes Q&A: Wet location risk assessments, hospital-grade outlets, electric griddles, oxygen cylinders

Healthcare Life Safety Compliance, August 9, 2020

This is an excerpt from a member only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe to Healthcare Life Safety Compliance.

by Brad Keyes, CHSP

Editor’s note: Each month, Brad Keyes, CHSP, owner of Keyes Life Safety Compliance, answers your questions about life safety compliance. Follow Keyes’ blog on life safety at www.keyeslifesafety.com for up to date information.

 
Wet location assessment

Q: How often should an operating room “wet location” risk assessment be performed?

A: Section 6.3.2.2.8.4 of NFPA 99-2012 says operating rooms shall be considered to be a wet procedure location, unless a risk assessment conducted by the healthcare governing body determines otherwise. Nowhere in NFPA 99 does it say how often this risk assessment should be made.

There are two schools of thought on how often risk assessments should be redone:

This is an excerpt from a member only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe to Healthcare Life Safety Compliance.

    Hospital Safety Center
  • Hospital Safety Center

    Improve compliance with hospital safety standards from The Joint Commission, OSHA, and other regulators with this...

  • Healthcare Life Safety Compliance

    Created exclusively for healthcare facility managers, plant operations professionals, and directors of engineering, this...

  • Hospital Safety Insider

    Stay on top of hospital safety requirements and best practices with our free, fast-paced weekly update.

  • Basic OSHA Compliance Manual Kit

    Total compliance has never been easier. This one convenient package contains everything you need to ensure your outpatient...

  • Basic Dental OSHA Compliance Manual Kit

    Total compliance has never been easier. This one convenient package contains everything you need to ensure your dental...

Most Popular