Residency

Ask the expert: Why are some international medical graduates required to return home?

Residency Program Insider, July 17, 2007

Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to Residency Program Insider!

In accordance with Section 212(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, all J-1 Exchange Visitors who are sponsored by the ECFMG for the purpose of graduate medical education or training (and all accompanying J-2 dependents) are automatically obligated to return to their county or most recent legal permanent residence for an aggregate of at least two years. At the initiation of J-1 sponsorship, the J-1 applicant declares his country of most recent legal permanent residence and submits the corresponding Statement of Need, thereby committing to return to that country. The 212(e) obligation may not be fulfilled in a different country. An individual must fulfill (or obtain a waiver of) this obligation before being eligible for a change of adjustment of visa status to certain types of US visas. These visa types include: H (temporary worker), L (intra-company transferee), and US permanent resident.

 

Source: www.ecfmg.org.

 



Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to Residency Program Insider!

    Residency Program Alert
  • Residency Program Alert

    Residency program managers in all specialties are challenged to effectively manage their programs as accrediting agencies...

  • Residency Program Insider

    Residency Program Connection is devoted to bringing residency directors and coordinators expert advice, best practice...

Most Popular