Home

  • Home
    • » e-Newsletters

What is OSHA's requirement for emergency lighting in a facility?

Lab Safety Advisor, November 9, 2005

Q: What is OSHA's requirement for emergency lighting in a facility?

A: There are no specific OSHA requirements that emergency lighting be provided. OSHA regulation 1910.36(b)(6) states that adequate and reliable illumination must be provided for all exit facilities of buildings or structures. However, NFPA 101 Life Safety Code Section 5-9 also addresses this issue in providing specifications about emergency lighting that lasts for 15 hours if regular lights fail.

Most Popular