Health Information Management

Q/A: Devices with pass-through status

APCs Insider, February 1, 2013

Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to APCs Insider!

Q: Are any devices still paid as a pass-through status under OPPS?

A: Yes, for calendar year 2013, three items are still eligible for pass-through payment:
  • C1830, powered bone marrow biopsy needle
  • C1840, lens, intraocular, telescopic
  • C1886, Catheter, extravascular tissue ablation, any modality (insertable) 
Under section 1833(t)(6)(B)(iii) of the Social Security Act, device categories may be eligible for pass-through payment for at least two years, but no longer than three years. Device categories C1830 and C1840 became eligible for pass through payment in October 2011 and C1886 on January 1, 2012. Pass-through payment for all three of these devices will expire on December 31, 2013, and the payment will be packaged into the procedure/service.
 
For more information, review Federal Register, Volume 77, No. 221/Thursday, November 15, 2012/Rules and Regulations, page 68352.
 
Editor’s note: Andrea Clark, RHIA, CCS, CPCH, chairman, CEO, and founder of Health Revenue Assurance Associates, Inc., in Plantation, FL, answered this question.



Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to APCs Insider!

Most Popular