Health Information Management

Pay-per-view: This Month's Coding Q&A

APCs Insider, October 28, 2011

Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to APCs Insider!

Timing of status and written discharge orders
Q: Is a status order valid if a physician writes it after writing a discharge order, but while the patient is still in the bed? Where can I find this Medicare guideline?

A: Condition code 44 criteria require that an order to change a patient’s status from inpatient to outpatient be written while the patient is still in the facility. Medicare does not allow retroactive orders as stated in the Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 1–General Billing Requirements, §50.3.2.

If a patient’s status was inpatient upon discharge, certain services may be billed on an inpatient Part B-only claim. Information about this type of claim is in the section of the Medicare Claims Processing Manual referenced in the previous paragraph.

Continue reading “This Month’s Coding Q&A” on HCPro’s website. Subscribers to Briefings on APCs have free access to this article in the October issue.



Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to APCs Insider!

    Briefings on APCs
  • Briefings on APCs

    Worried about the complexities of the new rules under OPPS and APCs? Briefings on APCs helps you understand the new rules...

  • HIM Briefings

    Guiding Health Information Management professionals through the continuously changing field of medical records and toward a...

  • Briefings on Coding Compliance Strategies

    Submitting improper Medicare documentation can lead to denial of fees, payback, fines, and increased diligence from payers...

  • Briefings on HIPAA

    How can you minimize the impact of HIPAA? Subscribe to Briefings on HIPAA, your health information management resource for...

  • APCs Insider

    This HTML-based e-mail newsletter provides weekly tips and advice on the new ambulatory payment classifications regulations...

Most Popular