Health Information Management

Q/A: What is the correct revenue code for a blood draw?

APCs Insider, September 3, 2010

Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to APCs Insider!

Q: When a patient has blood drawn from a port for routine blood work, which revenue code should we use and why? A consultant instructed us to use 0360, which denotes operating room services - general classification, but we aren’t comfortable doing so.

A. The Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 4, Section 20.5, instructs hospitals to report charges “under the revenue code that will result in the charges being assigned to the same cost center to which the costs of those services are assigned in the cost report.”

Therefore, the revenue code will depend on where the costs associated with collection are assigned for expense purposes (i.e., which department’s labor and supplies were used). This may be revenue code 0360 (operating room) if the sample is taken in the operating room, but may also be:

  • 0300 (laboratory), if the sample is taken by your laboratory,
  • 0510 (clinic), if the sample is collected in an outpatient provider-based department
  • 0761 (treatment room), if it is collected in an area not designated as an outpatient department at the hospital

If you are uncertain which revenue codes map to which cost centers, CMS published a Revenue Code to Cost Center Crosswalk with the mapping.



Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to APCs Insider!

Most Popular