Accreditation

Joint Commission clarifies gas cylinder storage requirements

Accreditation Insider, February 4, 2014

Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to Accreditation Insider!

 

To improve storage of medical gas cylinders, The Joint Commission released new clarifications to its Environment of Care (EC) standards. In last week’s Joint Commission Online, the accreditor detailed its requirements in EC.02.06.01, EP 1 and EC.02.03.01, EP 1. The article noted that organizations can segregate full, partial, and empty gas cylinders using racks, color codes, and physical barriers. Opened cylinders must be kept separate from unopened ones. And the article pointed out that NFPA 99-2005, Section 9.4.3 requires the number of full cylinders stored in egress corridors to be limited to 300 cubic feet (12 cylinders).
 
Visit here to read the article.

 



Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to Accreditation Insider!

Most Popular