Safety

Q&A: Smoke detectors, oxygen cylinder storage, sprinkler types, and remote power taps

Healthcare Life Safety Compliance, January 12, 2020

This is an excerpt from a member only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe to Healthcare Life Safety Compliance.

Editor’s note: Each month, Brad Keyes, CHSP, owner of Keyes Life Safety Compliance, answers your questions about life safety compliance. Follow Keyes’ blog on life safety at www.keyeslifesafety.com for up-to-date information.  

Smoke detectors in business occupancies

Q: Are smoke detectors required in existing business occupancies that do not have a fire alarm system or automatic sprinkler system if the occupancy load is less than 500 persons?

A: Fire alarm systems are required in business occupancies based on the number of floors, the number of occupants, and the occupancy load.

Section 38.3.4.1 of the 2012 Life Safety Code® (LSC®) says a fire alarm system is required in new business occupancies where any one of the following conditions exist:

This is an excerpt from a member only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe to Healthcare Life Safety Compliance.

    Hospital Safety Center
  • Hospital Safety Center

    Improve compliance with hospital safety standards from The Joint Commission, OSHA, and other regulators with this...

  • Healthcare Life Safety Compliance

    Created exclusively for healthcare facility managers, plant operations professionals, and directors of engineering, this...

  • Hospital Safety Insider

    Stay on top of hospital safety requirements and best practices with our free, fast-paced weekly update.

  • Basic OSHA Compliance Manual Kit

    Total compliance has never been easier. This one convenient package contains everything you need to ensure your outpatient...

  • Basic Dental OSHA Compliance Manual Kit

    Total compliance has never been easier. This one convenient package contains everything you need to ensure your dental...

Most Popular