Safety

Positive latching corridor doors

Hospital Safety Insider, January 17, 2013

Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to Hospital Safety Insider!

Q: Are existing corridor doors required to be positive latching? Section 19.3.6.3.2 of the 2000 edition of the Life Safety Code® (LSC) does not require corridor doors to be positive latching, provided there is a means to keep the doors closed with a force of 5 lbs. Sounds like a door closer would do this job.

A: I acknowledge what section 19.3.6.3.2 says, as you pointed out, but you are overlooking section 18.3.6.3.2, which says corridor doors shall be provided with positive latching. This is for new construction. Also take a look at section 4.6.7, which requires any alteration of existing equipment or installation of new equipment to meet the conditions for new construction as nearly as possible. The requirement for corridor latching in new healthcare construction has been in the LSC since before 1970. That means any installation of a new door assembly or any alterations to an existing door assembly since 1970 must meet the requirements for new construction, which means positive latching.
 

This brief was excerpted from the January issue of Healthcare Life Safety Compliance.

Subscribers can read the article in its entirety here.
 



Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to Hospital Safety Insider!

Most Popular