Safety

Ask the expert: Training for an electronic MSDS system

OSHA Healthcare Connection, October 23, 2012

Q: We use an electronic MSDS access system. Are there any special training requirements we need to know about?

A: The most important training requirement beyond those listed in the standard would be teaching staff members how to use the electronic system to access the required information (how to launch the program, any login requirements (e.g. a password), how to navigate the system to find the desired document, etc.) According to OSHA Hazard Communication standard (29 CFR 1910.1200), MSDSs must be “readily available,” so I wouldn’t be surprised if an OSHA inspector asked one of your staff members to demonstrate the use of the system.

Read on.

    Hospital Safety Center
  • Hospital Safety Center

    Improve compliance with hospital safety standards from The Joint Commission, OSHA, and other regulators with this...

  • Healthcare Life Safety Compliance

    Created exclusively for healthcare facility managers, plant operations professionals, and directors of engineering, this...

  • Hospital Safety Insider

    Stay on top of hospital safety requirements and best practices with our free, fast-paced weekly update.

  • Basic OSHA Compliance Manual Kit

    Total compliance has never been easier. This one convenient package contains everything you need to ensure your outpatient...

  • Basic Dental OSHA Compliance Manual Kit

    Total compliance has never been easier. This one convenient package contains everything you need to ensure your dental...

Most Popular