Safety

Tip of the Week: Limitations in installing a 112 kVA transformer in soiled utility room

Hospital Safety Insider, October 28, 2010

Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to Hospital Safety Insider!

Each month, Brad Keyes, CHSP, life safety consultant at The Greeley Company, a division of HCPro, Inc., in Marblehead, MA, answers questions about life safety compliance in Healthcare Life Safety Compliance newsletter. The following tip comes from the October issue of HLSC.

According to the Life Safety Code®, section 9.1.2 requires electrical wiring and equipment to be installed in accordance with NFPA 70 (1999 edition). However, existing installations will be permitted subject to the approval by the authority having jurisdiction (AHJ). Section 450-21 of NFPA 70 permits 112½ kVA (or less) dry-type transformers to be installed indoors as long as there is a minimum of 12 inches clearance from combustible materials, or a fire-resistant heat-insulated barrier is installed.

Transformers over 112½ kVA must be installed in a separate one-hour fire-resistant room. It appears that the transformer in question is permitted to be installed in the soiled linen room, but subject to the approval of the AHJ.

If your local building inspector wants the protective fire-resistant, heat-insulated barrier installed, that is his or her prerogative to require it. I suggest you also check with your state authorities to see whether they have any further requirements.

For more information on other tips, visit HCPro's safety section.



Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to Hospital Safety Insider!

Most Popular