Safety

Tip of the Week: Elevator recall testing

Hospital Safety Insider, October 21, 2010

Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to Hospital Safety Insider!

Each month, Brad Keyes, CHSP, life safety consultant at The Greeley Company, a division of HCPro, Inc., in Marblehead, MA, answers questions about life safety compliance in Healthcare Life Safety Compliance newsletter. The following tip comes from the October issue of HLSC.

You are required to test your elevator recall and the entire Firefighter’s Service once per month. For existing occupancies, Life Safety Code® (LSC) section 19.5.3 requires compliance with section 9.4, which requires all existing elevators that travel a distance of 25 ft. or more above or below the level that bests serves the needs of the emergency personnel to comply with the Firefighter’s Service Requirements found in ASME/ANSI A17.3, Safety Code for Existing Elevators and Escalators.

This code references other ASME/ANSI publications that describe the specific requirements for the installation of Firefighter’s Service for the elevators. Furthermore, LSC section 9.4.6 requires the Firefighter’s Service in each elevator to be tested once per month with a written record of the test and findings maintained on the premises. The elevator recall portion is commonly referred to as “Phase 1,” and the in-car manual control system for firefighters is commonly referred to as “Phase 2.” Both phases, if equipped, must be tested for each car. Please check with your local and state authorities on the qualifications to conduct this test, as some AHJs only permit trained or certified individuals to conduct this test.

For more information on other tips, visit HCPro's safety section.



Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to Hospital Safety Insider!

Most Popular