Safety

Tip of the week: Infection control door caddies bring Life Safety Code concerns

Hospital Safety Insider, December 30, 2009

Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to Hospital Safety Insider!

Those of you who use isolation or infection control caddies that hang over doors should verify the caddies comply with the Life Safety Code (LSC).
 
There are several reasons why the door caddies could be a problem:
  • The caddies can restrict the clear width of the corridor door when hung on the corridor side of the door -- see paragraph 19.2.3.5 in the LSC
  • If the caddies are on the patient room side of the door, they can also restrict the clear width of the door if the door opens to a wall or other fixed object by not allowing the door to open the full width -- again, see 19.2.3.5 
  • The caddies can restrict the clear width of the corridor if the patient room door is closed, as most caddies do not meet a corridor projection limit of 3.5 inches -- see the exception to 7.3.2 in the LSC
Note that Joint Commission standard LS.02.01.20, element of performance 12, allows corridor projections of up to 6 inches in certain cases.



Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to Hospital Safety Insider!

Most Popular