Safety

Follow specific dimensions for ?No Exit? signs

Healthcare Life Safety Compliance, September 1, 2009

This is an excerpt from a member only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe to Healthcare Life Safety Compliance.

Many of you have heard about surveyors or inspectors who focus on exit signs and their required locations.

But “No Exit” signs can be equally as important, because staff members, visitors, and patients can sometimes misconstrue a door for an exit that leads out of the building.

For that reason, paragraphs 18/19.2.10.1 and 7.10.8.1 of the 2000 edition of the Life Safety Code® (LSC) require facilities to post signs indicating, in some cases, that a path is not an exit.

This is an excerpt from a member only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe to Healthcare Life Safety Compliance.

Most Popular