Safety

Questions and Answers

Healthcare Life Safety Compliance, September 1, 2009

This is an excerpt from a member only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe to Healthcare Life Safety Compliance.

Q. Is it permitted to have a time clock in an exit stairwell of a hospital? My vice president of operations wants to install time recording stations in stairwells where employees will have to record their time. Our hospital is more than 30 years old and has full sprinkler protection.

A. Section 19.2.1 of the 2000 edition of the Life Safety Code® (LSC) refers to Chapter 7 for means of egress requirements. Section 7.1.3.2.1(e) prohibits penetrations and openings into a stairwell unless these penetrations serve the stairwell. The addition of new time clocks would not meet the definition of “serving the stairwell.” If electrical cable, wires, or conduit are necessary to operate the time clock, this section alone prohibits you from installing it in the stairwell.

This is an excerpt from a member only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe to Healthcare Life Safety Compliance.

Most Popular