Safety

Q&A: How can OSHA cite a facility on TB when it doesn’t have a TB standard?

OSHA Healthcare Connection, March 17, 2009

It is true that OSHA withdrew its proposed TB standard on December 31, 2003, but the agency identifies existing standards on its TB hazards Web page that are relevant whenever an employee may be occupationally exposed to TB:

  • Section 5(a)(1)-General Duty Clause
  • 29 CFR 1910.134-Respiratory Protection
  • 29 CFR 1910.145-Accident Prevention Signs and Tags
  • 29 CFR 1910.20-Access to Employee Exposure and Medical Records
  • 29 CFR 1904-Recording and Reporting Occupational Injuries & Illness

These standards could also be applied to hazards from pandemic influenza.

hcpro-audio-conference-logosmDid you find this advice helpful? Learn how you can get all your OSHA questions answered by registering for OSHA Healthcare Advisor's "Q&A Roundtable: Solutions to Your Compliance Challenges" audioconference.

Most Popular