Long-Term Care

Ask the expert: Medicare Part A

MDS 3.0 Insider, June 13, 2014

Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to MDS 3.0 Insider!

Q:  When a Part A resident exhaust their Part A days and needs continued therapy under Part B, we have been writing the Part B POT and obtaining a signature by the MD. We have not billing for the Part B evaluation because it is a continuation of services. Is this correct?  Is there any CMS regulation to explain this pay or change?
 
A: My research does not produce any direct regulatory response, just inference.  In IOM 100-02 MBPM, Ch 15, §220, it implies that there needs to be a new evaluation under Part B regulation (even if it is a continuation of service) that meets the documentation requirements and is available for Medical Review.  It would include meeting all the other Part B documentation requirements including functional measurement and reporting, new cert, POC, etc.
After speaking with several therapists, three things seem to drive repeating the evaluation under the new payer source:
1.     Software:  Most software needs a new eval to switch payer sources
2.     Habit:  Prior to the implementation of the MACs, which handle both Part A and Part B claims, therapists usually completed a new evaluation since claims were paid by different contractors
3.     Medical reviewers looking for the new evaluation: During a Part B medical review, most reviewers are looking for the new eval.
You may want to confirm with your MAC, Provider Outreach Education Department, to determine what your MAC expects.
 



Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to MDS 3.0 Insider!

Most Popular