Health Information Management

Q&A: How do we report antibiotic injections during cataract surgery?

APCs Insider, September 25, 2015

Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to APCs Insider!

Q: Our ophthalmologists have begun using injections of antibiotics during cataract surgery rather than the pre-operative eye drops they have used in the past. We always reported the eye drops as a supply based on Medicare guidance.
 
However, there is a lot more involved in the injection procedures, so we have been reporting them separately with the cataract procedure, as it is not “routine” on all of our cataract procedures—at least not yet. One of our auditors believes this is not a best practice. Is there documentation that supports either method?
 
A: CMS has guidance that instructs providers how to report these services. It is true that the drug is considered a supply because it is an integral part of the procedure. If the drugs are provided as a combination drug, then the combination is reported with HCPCS code Q9977 (compounded drug, not otherwise classified).
 
Injections provided during a surgical procedure, regardless of the surgical procedure, are considered an integral part of the procedure and are not separately reportable with a HCPCS code. Any injections provided intraoperatively or in the perioperative periods are included in the HCPCS code reported for the surgical procedure.
 
There is also guidance that notes that these combinations cannot be reported with HCPCS code C9399 (unclassified drugs or biologicals). An Advanced Beneficiary Notice cannot be given to the beneficiary for these drugs or the injections as they are both covered services, just not separately reimbursed. Providers cannot charge any extra amount beyond the standard copayment for the injections or the drugs because they are part of the ophthalmologic procedure.
 
Finally, the beneficiaries cannot be asked or instructed to purchase the drugs and bring them to the facility for administration. This guidance applies to physician and facility providers.
 
The guidance can be located in the CMS Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 17, section 90.2, and Chapter 30, section 40.3.6 and the CY 2015 NCCI Manual, Chapter 8, section D, item 20.
 
Editor’s note: Denise Williams, RN, CPC-H, seniorvice president of revenue integrity services at Revant Solutions, in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, answered this question.



Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to APCs Insider!

    Briefings on APCs
  • Briefings on APCs

    Worried about the complexities of the new rules under OPPS and APCs? Briefings on APCs helps you understand the new rules...

  • HIM Briefings

    Guiding Health Information Management professionals through the continuously changing field of medical records and toward a...

  • Briefings on Coding Compliance Strategies

    Submitting improper Medicare documentation can lead to denial of fees, payback, fines, and increased diligence from payers...

  • Briefings on HIPAA

    How can you minimize the impact of HIPAA? Subscribe to Briefings on HIPAA, your health information management resource for...

  • APCs Insider

    This HTML-based e-mail newsletter provides weekly tips and advice on the new ambulatory payment classifications regulations...

Most Popular