Health Information Management

Q&A: Should we be reimbursed for corneal tissue for transplants?

APCs Insider, January 9, 2015

Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to APCs Insider!

Q: Why are we not receiving anything from Medicare to cover the cost of corneal tissue? We perform corneal transplants and get paid for the procedure, but receive nothing additional for the corneal tissue itself.
 
A: CMS does provide reimbursement for corneal tissue acquisition costs. In order to receive the appropriate reimbursement, you must report HCPCS code V2785 (processing, preserving and transporting corneal tissue) on the claim. This line item should reflect the costs associated with the corneal tissue. Without the code being reported, Medicare has no way to reimburse for this, as it is based on the cost, not assignment to a particular APC.
 
For more, see the Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 4, section 200.1
 
Editor’s note: Denise Williams, RN, CPC-H, seniorvice president of revenue integrity services at Health Revenue Assurance Associates, Inc., in Plantation, Florida, answered this question.



Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to APCs Insider!

    Briefings on APCs
  • Briefings on APCs

    Worried about the complexities of the new rules under OPPS and APCs? Briefings on APCs helps you understand the new rules...

  • HIM Briefings

    Guiding Health Information Management professionals through the continuously changing field of medical records and toward a...

  • Briefings on Coding Compliance Strategies

    Submitting improper Medicare documentation can lead to denial of fees, payback, fines, and increased diligence from payers...

  • Briefings on HIPAA

    How can you minimize the impact of HIPAA? Subscribe to Briefings on HIPAA, your health information management resource for...

  • APCs Insider

    This HTML-based e-mail newsletter provides weekly tips and advice on the new ambulatory payment classifications regulations...

Most Popular