Health Information Management

Q&A: What’s behind the decline in pass-through devices?

APCs Insider, December 5, 2014

Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to APCs Insider!

A: Based on the number of devices eligible for pass-through payment today compared to when the OPPS started, you are correct that there are not nearly as many. In the beginning, many of the devices with HCPCS C codes were considered new technology, as the OPPS was based on claims data from the mid-1990s.
 
A lot of technological changes and improved devices were not included in the payment calculations in the early years. CMS created the pass-through payments to compensate for that cost data lag, until it had enough cost information to be sure that the newer devices were included in the rate-setting calculations.
 
CMS’ policy has been, and continues to be, that device pass-through payment is based on new technology–not just a new and improved device. What makes it different from other devices on the market? That has to be proven to CMS and the HCPCS committee. If a comparable item and an appropriate device category exist, the device is reported with the existing HCPCS code.
 
Section 1833(t)(6)(B)(iii) of the Social Security Act governs the period for which pass-through payment can be made for a device category. The implementation regulation (42 CFR 419.66(g)) states that this payment eligibility period begins on the date that CMS establishes the category of devices. A device category may be eligible for pass-through payment for at least two years, but not more than three years. The clock begins on the date that the device category is eligible for pass-through payment. Once that timeframe is reached, the regulation requires that CMS terminate pass-through status.
 
One device will receive pass-through payment until December 31, 2015: C1841 (retinal prosthesis, includes all internal and external components). If additional devices are submitted and determined to meet the criteria, CMS will assign a new HCPCS code and pass-through status for the device.
 
Editor’s note: Denise Williams, RN, CPC-H, seniorvice president of revenue integrity services at Health Revenue Assurance Associates, Inc., in Plantation, Florida, answered this question.



Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to APCs Insider!

    Briefings on APCs
  • Briefings on APCs

    Worried about the complexities of the new rules under OPPS and APCs? Briefings on APCs helps you understand the new rules...

  • HIM Briefings

    Guiding Health Information Management professionals through the continuously changing field of medical records and toward a...

  • Briefings on Coding Compliance Strategies

    Submitting improper Medicare documentation can lead to denial of fees, payback, fines, and increased diligence from payers...

  • Briefings on HIPAA

    How can you minimize the impact of HIPAA? Subscribe to Briefings on HIPAA, your health information management resource for...

  • APCs Insider

    This HTML-based e-mail newsletter provides weekly tips and advice on the new ambulatory payment classifications regulations...

Most Popular