Health Information Management

Tip: Billing glucose reading before a PET scan

APCs Insider, September 6, 2013

Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to APCs Insider!

Checking a patient's glucose by glucometer is reasonable before a PET scan for patient care and safety reasons. However, according to the National Correct Coding Manual, Chapter 9, the test is part of the PET scan and should not be reported separately. 

Be sure that the cost of the glucometer test is included in the charge for the PET scan to ensure that all resources involved in the procedure are captured and reported.

Many lab systems require a charge number to carry information into the lab system, and for ensuring that the results are reported correctly. This can be done via the chargemaster, but be sure that no separate CPT code is reported for the lab test. You need to investigate the functionality of the individual lab and billing systems to determine the best way to set up this process.

This tip is adapted from “This month’s coding Q&A” in the September issue of Briefings on APCs.



Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to APCs Insider!

Most Popular