Health Information Management

Q/A: Billing for venipuncure with blood draw

APCs Insider, July 2, 2010

Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to APCs Insider!

Q: Is billing for venipuncture in association with a blood draw relative to laboratory tests appropriate, or is the venipuncture considered a part of the laboratory test fee payment we receive?

A: Reporting a venipuncture for blood drawn from a vein is appropriate. The Medicare Claims Processing Manual defines venipuncture as “inserting into a vein a needle with syringe or vacutainer to draw the specimen.” You may report CPT code 36415 (collection of venous blood by venipuncture) in addition to the CPT codes for the laboratory tests that were ordered and performed. You may bill this code only once per encounter even if the order is for multiple laboratory tests.

Refer to the Medicare Claims Processing Manual (Pub. 100-04, Chapter 16, section 60.1) and the Social Security Act at 42 U.S.C. §1395(a) for more information.



Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to APCs Insider!

Most Popular