Home Health & Hospice

Can we accept orders from a physician’s secretary or office nurse who is communicating with us instead of the physician?

Homecare Insider, April 18, 2016

There is no regulatory requirement to document parameters for physician notification on the plan of care. The Conditions of Participation, §484.18(b), require clinicians to notify the physician about changes that suggest a need to modify the plan of care. If the surveyor identifies instances when a clinician has failed to respond to significant findings, he or she can cite the agency.