Corporate Compliance

Note: Critical access hospitals and ambulance services

Medicare Insider, May 24, 2011

Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to Medicare Insider!

Editor’s note: Debbie Mackaman, RHIA, CHCO, regulatory specialist for HCPro, Inc., is the author of this week’s note from the instructor.

This was another light week at CMS, so I wanted to return to the FY 2012 IPPS proposed rule to talk about something specific to critical access hospitals (CAH) that own and provide ambulance services to their communities.  Generally, ambulance services are paid for under the ambulance fee schedule; however, the Social Security Act (SSA) §1834(I)(8) amended the regulations, and CAHs that own and operate ambulance services can be paid reasonable cost if they are the only provider of that service located within a 35-mile drive of the CAH.

Continue reading Debbie's note on the MedicareMentor Blog.



Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to Medicare Insider!

Most Popular