Corporate Compliance

MedicareFind Forum: Outpatient therapeutic services on date of inpatient discharge

Medicare Insider, March 30, 2010

Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to Medicare Insider!

Weigh in on a recent MedicareFind Forum question:

I've been trying to locate Medicare regulations to support the billing of outpatient therapeutic services that are unrelated to the inpatient admission rendered on the date of inpatient hospital discharge.  I have found Chapter 1, General Billing Requirements, Page 257. 

Can a hospital bill for OP therapeutic services on the same date a patient was discharged from inpatient?

Read more and respond by going to the MedicareFind Forum. To respond, log in using your MedicareFind Forum username and password. If you don't have a username and password, you can register for free to respond or post your own question.



Want to receive articles like this one in your inbox? Subscribe to Medicare Insider!

Most Popular